Important guidelines regarding Australian tourist visa

Those who want to visit Australia for tourism purposes need to apply for the visitor visa, which fall under the category of Subclass 600.  The visitor visa enables people to visit Australia for tourism related activities or business purposes. Tourism related activities generally include holidays, recreation, visiting friends and family and sightseeing in Australia.

However, it is very important to keep in mind that you are not eligible to work for any business or sell services/goods in Australia under a tourist visa. 

The eligibility criteria for Australian Tourist Visa

To get the visitor (Subclass 600) visa, you need to fulfil the following criteria:

  • You must genuinely want to stay in Australia for a brief period only.
  • Your reason for visiting Australia should not include any medical treatment or business.
  • You need to have adequate funds to support yourself during your stay in Australia.
  • You have to qualify the public interest criteria that include health and character. 

Apart from it, to apply for an Australian tourist visa, you need to provide your immigration history as well that generally includes:

  • Any prior visit to Australia complied with the visa rules.
  • The number of times you have applied for Australian visa in past.
  • Their past international travel details.

You can prove that you genuinely want to visit Australia for a certain time period by submitting the following:

  • Proof of employment in your native country or country of residence.
  • Proof of leave application, which need to be approved by the employer.
  • Proof of admission in a school or university.
  • Income proofs that generally include the assets you own and your bank statements.
  • Proof of any family ties that you have in your country or Australia. 

Essential documents required for Australian tourist visa:

Applicants also need to submit the following documents along with Form 1419 Application for a Visitor Visa.

Personal documents:

  • Passport: candidates need to submit notarized copy of all the pages that includes the page containing the bio-data, alterations page and the last page.
  • Photographs: Two recent passport-sized Photographs of the applicant that must show the head and shoulders of the applicant against a plain background. Moreover, the applicant’s name needs to be printed on the back of each photo.
  • Purpose of the Visit: Applicant also need to submit the itinerary, which should comprise of all the details of his/her trip like the places he/she will be travelling to, the activities that he/she plan to engage in and so on. 

Financial Documents:

  • Copy of your bank statements that demonstrate a history of consistent savings.
  • Copy of documents that represent details of the assets and funds held by the candidate.
  • Applicant’s previous 3 years’ tax documents.
  • In case a relative or friend in Australia in financing the applicant’s visit, then applicant needs to provide a Statutory Declaration in the form of an invitation letter, bank statements, tax documents,  etc. 

 Employment Related Documents:

  • Applicant needs to submit a letter from employer that mentions his/her designation and salary, employment period, leave confirmation and the contact details of the employer.
  • If applicant is self-employed, he/she has to submit proof of business registration.
  • If applicant is retired, then applicant has to submit proof of retirement.
  • In case you are a student, then you have to submit a proof of enrolment from the institute that you are studying in.

Character and Health Related Documents:

  • Applicants may have to undergo some medical tests and x-ray examinations as every applicant must have to fulfil the health requirements of to enter Australia.
  • Applicant has to submit a proof of health insurance for the period of stay.
  • Children less than 18 years of age need to provide a ‘no objection certificate’ (notarized) from the parent, who is not accompanying the child along with the copies of the passports of their parents.