A list of documentation proofs required to apply for Australian visitor/ tourist visa

The Australian visitor or tourist visa provides people an opportunity to visit this country for any tourism related activities or business purposes. Tourism related activities generally include holidays, recreation, visiting friends and family and sightseeing in Australia.

However, there are certain rules and regulations that people need to follow, which we have already discussed in our previous articles. Apart from it, to apply for an Australian tourist visa, applicants need to provide a list of documents along with Form 1419 Application, which mainly include:

  1. Immigration history

Applicant has to provide information about his past immigration history, which mostly includes:

  • Any prior visit to Australia complied with the visa rules.
  • The number of times you have applied for Australian visa in past.
  • Their past international travel details.
  1. Proofs of a genuine visit

Australian immigration department is very strict in terms of visa rules and purpose of visit. Therefore, they only provide visa to those candidates whom they find genuine. However, you can prove that you genuinely want to visit Australia for a certain time period by submitting the following:

  • Proof of employment in your native country or country of residence.
  • Proof of leave application, which need to be approved by the employer.
  • Proof of admission in a school or university.
  • Income proofs that generally include the assets you own and your bank   statements.
  • Proof of any family ties that you have in your country or Australia. 
  1. Documents showing Financial credibility

Applicants also need to provide certain financial documents in order to inform visa officers that they or the person financing their visit, have enough funds to manage their visit and stay in Australia. These documents are:

  • Copy of your bank statements that demonstrate a history of consistent savings.
  • Copy of documents that represent details of the assets and funds held by the candidate.
  • Applicant’s previous 3 years’ tax documents.
  • In case a relative or friend in Australia in financing the applicant’s visit, then applicant needs to provide a Statutory Declaration in the form of an invitation letter, bank statements, tax documents,  etc.
  1. Personal information

Applicants also have to provide their personal information in the form of certain documents that include:

  • Passport: candidates need to submit notarized copy of all the pages that includes the page containing the bio-data, alterations page and the last page.
  • Photographs: Two recent passport-sized Photographs of the applicant that must show the head and shoulders of the applicant against a plain background. Moreover, the applicant’s name needs to be printed on the back of each photo.
  • Purpose of the Visit: Applicant also needs to submit the itinerary, which should comprise of all the details of his/her trip like the places he/she will be travelling to, the activities that he/she plans to engage in and so on.   
  1. Employment proofs

Applicants need to submit certain employment related documents to the embassy as well. These documents generally include:

  • a letter from employer that mentions his/her designation and salary, employment period, leave confirmation and the contact details of the employer.
  • Proof of business registration, if applicant is self-employed.
  • If applicant is retired, then applicant has to submit proof of retirement.
  • In case you are a student, then you have to submit a proof of enrolment from the institute that you are studying in.

     6. Medical proofs

Applicants may have to undergo some medical tests and x-ray examinations as every applicant must have to fulfil the health requirements of to enter Australia. Apart from it, applicant also has to submit a proof of health insurance for the period of stay.  

  1. No objection certificate (for minors only)

Children less than 18 years of age need to provide a ‘no objection certificate’ (notarized) from the parent, who is not accompanying the child along with the copies of the passports of their parents.