A complete guide about Australian Family Visa (Parent Visa & Partner Visa)

Australia is a great country to live in and do business, it has a good reputation as it offers first-class standard of living. This is the reason that thousands of people across the globe want to settle here on the basis of various visa options available.

Among various visa types, the Australia Family visa provides many options for people wanting to migrate to Australia permanently to join their family. Under this visa, parents, children and other family members can also apply for migration to join their Australian citizen or permanent resident family members in Australia.

There are several migration options for partners, fiancés, parents, children, and other close family members of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents to come and live in Australia.

Visas in the family sponsorship category include:

  • Australian Parent Visa
  • Australian Partner Visa

 

  1.      Australian Partner Visas Category

Under partner visa scheme, partners and fiancés of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents can apply to shift permanently in Australia.

There are different visas for people from abroad to live with their partner in Australia, which include:

a)     Spouse visa

For applying this visa, the sponsoring partner has to be an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident. In case if two years after you apply the spousal relationship is in progress, a permanent visa can be granted.

b)    Prospective Marriage Visa (fiancés)

In the event if you have plans to get married, you don’t need to wait until you marry to apply for a partner visa to come to Australia. This visa type allows people from foreign countries to enter Australia, marry their fiancé. However, the fiancé must be an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident. Prospective Marriage Visa holders can apply to remain permanently in Australia after marriage. 

c)     De facto Visa

Those who have a partner (including those in a same-sex relationship) and haven resided together for 12 months; might be eligible to apply for a visa on the basis of de facto. However, as per legislation the definition of de facto does not necessarily mean that couples have to live together as there are some other ways also present to proof your genuine relationship. 

  1.      Australian Parent Visas Category

 A parent visa allows the parents of a child, who is settled in Australia to migrate to Australia to join their child. Visas under this category include:

  1.      Aged parent visa

This visa is a pathway for permanent residence for aged parents to come or live in Australia. However, there are certain requirements that need to be fulfilled to get this visa. These include:

  • The child (the sponsor) must be an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident.
  • These visas are for those parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is entitled for an Australian Age pension.

However, there are some other visas options also available but that generally cost more than the aged parent visa but they are usually processed faster.

  1.      Contributory aged parent (permanent) visas

Apart from aged parent visa, there are contributory aged parent (permanent) visas, which allow aged parents who are in Australia on a temporary basis and who have children living in Australia, to live in Australia for a long time. Nevertheless, applicants must apply for a permanent visa before this temporary visa expires.