Australian Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601) – world’s most advanced visa authorisation system

Australia is considered as a great place to visit, whether staying for a holiday, to meet friends or relatives, or to work or study for a short time. For the majority of visitors Australia means an endless summer where the living is easy; where the adventures are as vast as the horizons, and a place of can-do spirit and easy friendliness.

There are three main categories available under visitor visas that include Visitor visa (subclass 600), Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601) and e-Visitor (subclass 651). However among all three visa options, Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601) is consider the most advanced and efficient visa authorisation system in the world. The Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) has replaced stamps or visa labels and removed the need for application forms.

Electronic Travel Authority visa is for people who want to travel Australia:

•          As a tourist

•          For business visitor activities

In the majority of cases, under this visa you are allowed to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport for a maximum period of three months at a time.

 General guidelines on Electronic Travel Authority Visa

  1. Generally the visitor visa is available to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia. However, in case of Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), visitors of only certain nationalities are eligible to apply. 
  1. Please note that you must be outside Australia when the Electronic Travel Authority visa is granted or you have to be in immigration clearance at the time it is granted. 
  1. Visitors to Australia have to abide by the visa validity and rules while in Australia. In case you do not abide by these rules, your visa can get cancelled or you might be subject to other penalties. The important rules and regulations that the visa holder has to follow include: 
  1. You must not work while in Australia. However, limited volunteer work may be acceptable in some cases.
  2. You should not undergo any studies or training for more than three months.
  3. In case if you are minimum 11 years of age and you plan to study in a class-room environment for more than 4 weeks, you need to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies.
  4. You must not be affected with tuberculosis at the time of travel and entry into Australia.
  5. You must depart within the validity of the Visitor Visa.
  6. If arriving on Electronic Travel Authority visa with criminal convictions, you can be refused entry into Australia. 

However, apart from a valid Electronic Travel Authority visa, people of all nationalities (except Australian and New Zealand citizens) need to present some essential documents to visit or enter in Australia. These include:

  1. a valid passport or other acceptable travel document
  2. a completed and signed Incoming Passenger Card, including health and character declaration.

Anyone without a valid travel document, visa or authority, can be refused entry to Australia or delayed until their identity and reasons to enter Australia have been confirmed.