Detailed information about Australian eVisitor (subclass 651) visa!!!

Thousand of people across the globe want to visit Australia, whether staying for a holiday, to meet friends or relatives, or to work or study for a short time. For them there are three main visa categories available that include Visitor visa (subclass 600), Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601) and e-Visitor (subclass 651), out of these we have already discussed the first two in our previous articles.

An eVisitor is an electronically stored permit to travel to Australia, which allows visa holders to visit Australia for business visitor purposes and stay in the country. eVisitor visa lets visa holders visit Australia as a tourist or for business visitor purposes for up to 3 months at a time within a 12-month period.​ This visa can be accessed by airlines, Australian border agencies, and travel agents.

​​​​​​This is a free visa as there is no charge involve for an eVisitor application. Moreover, applicants do not have to visit an immigration office and they will not receive a stamp or label in their passport. However, they will receive a confirmation for their records.

eVisitor visas (along with ETA) are processed instantly and linked electronically to the applicant’s passport. Their authorisation will be confirmed automatically when they check in for their flight to Australia and by an Australian Immigration officer when they arrive in the country. 

Basic Requirements to get an eVisitor

There are certain requirements that applicants need to fulfil to get an eVisitor, which include:

  • Applicants should want to visit Australia as a tourist or for business purposes
  • Applicants must be outside Australia when they lodge their application for an eVisitor.
  • Applicant must hold a passport from an eligible country to apply for this visa.
  • Applicants must be free of tuberculosis when they enter Australia.
  • Applicants should not have any conviction for which the total sentence is more than 12 months. 

Privileges eVisitor provides to visa holders 

An eVisitor allows visa holders to... 

  1. enter Australia for a maximum period of three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the visa is granted
  2.  take a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  3. study in Australia for a period of three months (in some circumstances)
  4. take part in business visitor activities in Australia, which include: 
  • making business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, signing, negotiating, or reviewing any business contract
  • activities performed as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • take part in conferences, seminars or trade fairs, until they are not being paid by the organisers for their participation 

However, there are certain restrictions associated with business visitor activities, which include:

  • Visa holders cannot work for or provide services to any business or organisation.
  • They cannot sell goods or services to the public.           

Even though, generally an eVisitor does not allow visa holders to work in Australia but they might be able to work as a volunteer under Volunteer work tourism schemes. However, they are only allowed to work as per Volunteer work tourism schemes if....

  • their main purpose in visiting Australia is tourism and the voluntary work is secondary to tourism.
  • the work is authentically voluntary and they are not paid for it, except meals, accommodation or other living expenses.