Direct Entry Stream under Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

In our previous article we discussed about The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa that allows visa holder to work in Australia under one of three streams- the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream and the Agreement stream. In today’s article we are going to discuss about one of the most important streams of this visa category- the Direct Entry stream.

As we already discussed that The Direct Entry stream is for those people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream. Moreover, those who have never or only for a very short time, worked in Australia and those who are temporary residents and do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, can also apply through this stream.

  •  Essential Skills and qualifications

There are certain skills, qualifications and their documentation proofs that applicant must hold at time of application. These include:

  •  Copies of all of applicant’s qualifications and evidence of their work experience such as employment references.
  • Proofs of registration, licensing or professional membership, if needed for applicant’s occupations in the territory or state in which he/she will be working.  Applicant has to show documents from the relevant Australian registration and licensing authorities that he/she hold, or will be able to meet along with necessary registration and licensing requirements. 
  • If applicant is nominated in an occupation specified in an instrument and gained his/her qualifications outside of Australia, he/she has to provide evidence that his/her skills have been assessed as suitable by the relevant assessing authority. However, skills assessments obtained for a Subclass 485 visa will not be accepted in this case because they are not measured full skills assessments for permanent skilled migration purposes.
  •  A​​​​ge requirements

Applicant must be under 45 years of age at time of application lodgement for direct entry stream to satisfy the age requirements or be exempt.

  •  English language ability

Applicant should need to possess a certain level of English language skills. However, a document proof of your English language skills must be demonstrated at time of application.

Applicant has to provide the results of a specific English language test that he/she took less than three years before lodging their application and showing that he/she has at least competent English. There are various English language tests that an individual can undertake. 

1. International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test 

 Applicant needs to have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components i.e. listening, reading, speaking, and writing in an IELTS test that must has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to visa application lodgement. 

2. Occupational English Test (OET)

 Applicant must have achieved a score of at least 'B' in each of the four test components of an OET. However, the test must have been undertaken in the three years immediately before lodging the visa application. 

3. Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT)

 Applicant must have achieved the desired minimum test scores in each of the four test components, which are given below.. 

Listening = 12

Reading =13

 Writing = 21

Speaking = 18 

Same as IELTS and OET, the test must been undertaken in the three years immediately before visa application lodgement. 

4. Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic 

Applicant needs to achieve a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components i.e. listening, reading, speaking, and writing in PTE Academic test that must have been undertaken in the three years immediately before applying for visa.