Work In Australia - permanent resident visa

Australia is an ideal place to live and work at, it proffers existence and employment prospects.If you plan to work in Australia or find a job in Australia, you must have a valid Australian visa with work rights. Australian laws provide all employees with rights and protection at the workplace. It is called Work permit in Australia. Getting Work Permit is mandatory criteria for people who want to work in Australia. OSPL offers consultancy and assistance in getting work permit in Australia. If you are willing to live and work in Australia you must have work permit for Australia.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Australian skilled independent Visa has been functionalizing to cater to the skill deficiencies of Australia. It is perhaps, a permanent Visa and it comes under the Australian Immigrations point-based system. The applicants must be proficient with an ability to hold the skills of an occupation mentioned in the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Based on the point assessment, applicants are required to acquire a minimum of 60 points.

Features

Category allows the applicant an indefinite stay in any part of the country.

Being a permanent visa, the residents under this visa program have access to all the health-care advantages and facilities as well as social security payments.

After staying in the country for 4 years, the permanent residents under this category can apply for Australian citizenship.

Presently staying in Australia, the applicant can subsidize their family for permanent residency in the country.

The dependents can convoy the applicant; however, they must comply with the Australian Migration Law.

Requirements/Eligibility :

In order to apply for a Skilled Visa, the applicant/dependant must be competent having an ability to acknowledge English Language.

The applicant must fulfill the basic requisites of the visa related to age, English language ability, work experience, skills, qualification, health and character.

Based on the points assessment, applicants are required to acquire a minimum of 60 points.

The age of the applicant should be amid 18 to 45 years to get work permit in Australia.

The applicant must meet the English language proficiency or vocational level by proposing the test results prior to the application being lodged.

The applicant should put forward an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) that corresponds with his/her skills, qualifications and work experience.

It is essential for any applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation prior to the application being lodged.