Prospective Marriage Visa

The Australian Family Migration brook aims to bring the immediate and extended family members together with their qualified Australian relatives and acquaintances.

Prospective Marriage Visa

The legitimate, partners of Australian citizens or permanent residents are qualified to apply for a Prospective Marriage Visa. The applicants have to be of opposite sex. Being a temporary visa, it is issued for a period of 9 months, after which the relationship of the partners is reexamined and sighted. If the Australian government considers it authentic and genuine, then the applicant can apply and is issued a permanent visa.

Once approved, the holders are permitted to live, study and to work in Australia. They can travel and explore the various regions in Australia for a period of 9 months. The defendants are permitted to apply for a Spouse Visa in Australia after their marriage to their fiance.

Requirements/Eligibility

In order to attain eligibility for Prospective Marriage Visa, the applicant should have sponsoring partner of minimum 18 years in age.

Partners or sponsores must be either Australian citizen or permanent residents of the country.

Applicant should authentically exhibit the verification of having met their fiance in person or having known him/her in acquaintance.

They must verify that the applicants are engaged or are intending to get married within the validity period of the visa.

The applicants must be willing to live in an authentic spousal relationship.

For offshore categories, the prospective marriage visa must be applied by the applicants when they are outside the country till the time visa is approved.

The applicants must fulfill the health and character requirements.